Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Seattle Schools Scholarship Fund Recipients

    2017 Recipients

    • Najib Ali, Franklin High School
    • Maria Aleman, Nathan Hale High School
    • Jesse Appel, Ballard High School
    • Lukas Bowen, Roosevelt High School
    • Rochelle Bowyer, Center School
    • Demari Briggs, Ingraham High School
    • Isis Brown, South Lake High School
    • Marco Castro, West Seattle High School
    • Christa Contreras, Ballard High School
    • Omar Hassan, Cleveland High School
    • Reginald King, Garfield High School
    • TreSean Levias, Rainier Beach High School
    • Thuy Luu, Cleveland High School
    • Sabastian Manion, Nova High School
    • Taliah Mekuria, Middle College High School
    • Steve Mendiola, Chief Sealth High School
    • Abdurahman Mohamed, Nathan Hale High School
    • Sagal Mohamed, Chief Sealth High School
    • TaCeana Montgomery, Garfield High School
    • Nirae Petty, Rainier Beach High School
    • Chen Peng, Roosevelt High School
    • Reymar Salazar, Interagency
    • Johana Rivas, Seattle World School
    • Luis Talavera, Ingraham High School
    • Tasia Warnokowski-Caldwell, West Seattle High School
    • T'Keyah Williams, Franklin High School

    2016 Recipients

    • Mari Reyes and Handwalla Bwana, Ballard
    • Alicia Fife, Center School
    • Kersea Rosemary Washington and Kailas Luna Cuerpo, Cleveland
    • John Doan and Dianne-Maureen Orines, Franklin
    • Mryam Girmay and Ahmed Ali, Garfield
    • Edy Rudith Acosta and Andy Le, Nathan Hale
    • Carlos Jafet Rimirez and Serissa Thalia Campbell, Ingraham
    • Makeda Gray, Interagency
    • Dieshay Dodds, Middle College
    • Luna Malia Azzuni, Nova
    • Aristotle Marr and Deja Sopher Frazier, Rainier Beach
    • Bayley Peterson and Jason Dan, Roosevelt
    • Christian Martinez Hernandez and Loan Lam, Chief Sealth
    • Marian Koke, Seattle World School
    • Gabriana Martinez-Garcia, South Lake
    • Anthony Douglas and Justina Lang, West Seattle

    2015 Recipients

    • Vaughan Nelson and Candace Sibal, Ballard
    • Christian Ignatuis Diachuk, Center School
    • Malik Wilson and Lena Tran, Cleveland
    • Zeray Admasu and Vy Kjanh Nguyen, Franklin
    • Muse Gidey Asefa and Victoria Vong, Garfield
    • Gabriel John Taylor Uding and Danyelle Davidson, Nathan Hale
    • Reymond Lee Horne and Serena Lynn Pollard, Ingraham
    • Manuela Pastor Lorenzo, Middle College
    • Christian Capers and Marvette Charles, Rainier Beach
    • Nadav Brumer and Katherine Elizabeth Wight, Roosevelt
    • Kyle Mark Kelley, and Andrea Reboca, Chief Sealth
    • Anh Bach and Nino Chaboshvili, Seattle World School
    • Binbin Zhao and Israel (Rosie) DeViccaro, West Seattle

    2014 Recipients

    • John Carlo Carandang and Zoe Gloria Duarte, Ballard
    • Hebler Saucedo Campos and Chaltu Hussein, Cleveland
    • Tyree Edwin Culver and Xajja Rivel, Franklin
    • Evan Adams and Rahel Abebe, Garfield
    • Haben Weldemiriam and Fatima Cante Quintal, Hale
    • Adam Charles Frazier and Lucero Leon Robles, Ingraham
    • Mike Mizayboua, Interagency
    • Desbele Woldemariram and Amen Farra, Middle College
    • Michael McKnight and Abrielle Haley, Rainier Beach
    • Nima Gempo and Estefany Alejandf Sahagun, Roosevelt
    • Matthew Viloon Kouthong and Eden Mengistu, Sealth
    • Briseida Machado Ochoa, South Lake
    • Blake Dayton Smith and TrucQuan Dang, West Seattle

    2013 Scholarship Fund Recipients

    • Chase Lindow and Jiayin Li, Ballard
    • Christiana D. Camilon and Oscas Rosas, Cleveland
    • Amanda Somvilay and Josh Valdez, Franklin
    • Lloyd Vincent Proctor, Jr. and Ilse Pamela Diaz Medrano, Garfield
    • Kendra Jackson-Jatta and Elias Agena Selama, Hale
    • Keise Mumin and Phillip Zhu, Ingraham
    • Ciera Rose Banks and Anthony Harris, Interagency
    • Brian Aragon-Perez, NOVA
    • Adriana Meraz-Gonzalez and KeiWuan Miller, Jr., Rainier Beach
    • Giddiany Romero and Hau Khan Khual, Roosevelt
    • Andry Xevandry and Mariah Rubio-Reboca, Sealth
    • Jayson Cadelina, South Lake
    • Spencer Watson and Xiaochun Lee, West Seattle

    2011 Recipients

    • Diana Perez Hernandez (Ballard)
    • Paul Menendez (Ballard)
    • Emil Floresca (Cleveland)
    • Jennifer Valdez Gumiran(Cleveland)
    • Michael Wells-Daniels (Franklin)
    • Madeleine Williams(Franklin)
    • Christyna Bradford (Garfield)
    • Christopher Wozniak(Garfield)
    • Becklin Haston (Nathan Hale)
    • Faith Sims (Nathan Hale)
    • Rodrigo Garcia Cruz (Ingraham)
    • Bao-Chau Do (Ingraham)
    • Kendrick Alexander (Interagency Academy)
    • Rachel Hammer (NOVA)
    • Taylor Anderson (Rainier Beach)
    • Hari Pokhrel (Rainier Beach)
    • Ali Mahamoud (Roosevelt)
    • Chi Nguyen (Roosevelt)
    • Brandon Rountree (Chief Sealth)
    • Marivel Gonzalez-Moreno (Chief Sealth)
    • Tan Pham (South Lake)
    • De’Auz’Janae Pickett (South Lake)
    • Shaquelle Duncan (West Seattle)
    • Ricardo Santee (West Seattle)